The EFSD council

The EFSD Council acts on behalf of member states and makes all key decisions on the Fund’s operations including decisions on funds mobilization, investing temporarily idle funds of the EFSD, the use of the funds and any other issues related to the Fund.

As of today, the members of the EFSD Council are:

Anton G. Siluanov
Anton G. Siluanov
Anton G. Siluanov

Minister of Finance of the Russian Federation

Born on April 12, 1963 in Moscow.

Higher education. Candidate in Economics.

Fluent in German.

In 1985 graduated from the Moscow Finance Institute, specializing in Finance and Credit.

August 1985 – March 1987 – economist, senior economist at the Finance Ministry of the RSFSR;

March 1987 – May 1989 –  military service in the Soviet Army;

May 1989 – January 1992 –  leading economist, 1st grade economist, leading economist, deputy director of a subdivision, consultant at the Finance Ministry of RSFSR;

February 1992 –  deputy director of a division at the Economy and Finance Ministry of the Russian Federation;

February 1992 – October 1997 –  Deputy Director of the Budget Management Division, Deputy Director of the Budget Department – Director of Division, Deputy Director of the Budget Department of the Finance Ministry of the Russian Federation;

October 1997 – July 2003 –  Director of the Macroeconomic Policy and Banking Department of the Finance Ministry of the Russian Federation; since March 22, 2001: member of the Finance Ministry Board;

July 2003 – May 2004 –  Deputy Finance Minister of the Russian Federation;

May 2004 – December 12, 2005 –  Director of the Inter-budget Relations Department;

December 2005 – September, 2011 –  Deputy Finance Minister of the Russian Federation;

September, 2011 – December, 2011 –  Acting as Finance Minister of the Russian Federation;

December, 2011 – May, 2018 –  Finance Minister of the Russian Federation;

May, 2018 – May, 2018 –  Acting as Finance Minister of the Russian Federation;

May, 2018 – January, 2020 – First Deputy Prime Minister of the Russian Federation – Minister of Finance of the Russian Federation.

January, 2020  – present time – Minister of  Finance of the Russian Federation.

In 2001 rewarded with the Finance Minister’s honorary diploma;

In 2002 received a citation of the President of the Russian Federation;

In 2002 received a citation of the Finance Minister;

In 2013 rewarded with the order «For Merit to the Fatherland», 3rd grade.

Minister of Finance of the Russian Federation

Yerulan K. Zhamaubayev
Yerulan K. Zhamaubayev

Minister of Finance of the Republic of Kazakhstan

Yerulan K. Zhamaubayev was appointed as Minister of Finance of the Republic of Kazakhstan by the Resolution of the Government of the Republic of Kazakhstan No. 335. dated May 18. 2020

He was born on March 25, 1974 in the Almaty region. University degree, In 1995 – graduated from Kazakh State Academy of Management, in 2009 – Business School under Turar Ryskulov Kazakh Economic University.

Professional experience:

- from 1996 to 1998 - lecturer at Kazakh State Academy of Management;

- from 1998 to 2006 – leading analyst, chief analyst, chief specialist analyst, Head of Sub-department, Deputy director of Department for Research and Statistics of the National Bank of the Republic of Kazakhstan;

- from 2006 to 2014 – Director of the Department for coordination of the National Bank of the Republic of Kazakhstan;

- from 2014 to 2015 - Managing Director of Housing Construction Savings Bank of Kazakhstan JSC;

- from July, 2015 to November, 2015 - Vice Head of the Department for Social and Economic Monitoring of the Executive Office of the President of the Republic of Kazakhstan;

- from November, 2015 to November, 2018 - Head of the Department for Social and Economic Monitoring of the Executive Office of the President of the Republic of Kazakhstan;

- from November, 2018 to March, 2019 - Assistant to the President of the Republic of Kazakhstan.

- from March 2019, he worked as Executive Secretary of the Ministry of Finance of the Republic of Kazakhstan.

Married, has three children.

State awards: the medal "Eren Enbegi ushin", order "Kurmet".

Medals: anniversary medals "20 Years of independence of the Republic of Kazakhstan", "20 Years of Tenge", "20 Years of Astana".

Award "Honored Worker of National Bank of Kazakhstan".

Minister of Finance of the Republic of Kazakhstan

Akylbek U. Japarov
Akylbek U. Japarov

Deputy Chairman of the Cabinet of Ministers - Minister of Economy and Finance of the Kyrgyz Republic

Deputy Chairman of the Cabinet of Ministers - Minister of Economy and Finance of the Kyrgyz Republic

Faiziddin S. Qahhorzoda
Faiziddin S. Qahhorzoda

Minister of Finance of the Republic of Tajikistan

Minister of Finance of the Republic of Tajikistan

Tigran A. Khachatryan
Tigran A. Khachatryan

Minister of Finance of the Republic of Armenia

Date and Place of Birth

December 11, 1970, Yerevan

Education

1987-1992, Yerevan Institute of National Economy, Faculty of Labor Economics

1993-1996, PhD in Economics of the National Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Armenia,

Economics Management

1996, Joint Institute of Vienna, Applied Market Economy

Work Experience

1995, RA Ministry of Economy, leading specialist

1995-1996, RA Ministry of Finance, chief economist

1996-1998, RA Ministry of Finance, head of State Revenue Division

1998-1999, RA Ministry of Finance and Economy, head of Tax Policy Department

1999-2001, RA Ministry of Finance and Economy, head of State Revenue Policy Department

2001-2006, Deputy Minister of Finance and Economy

2006-2016, Vallex Group of Companies, financial manager

2008-2014, Armenian Development Agency, Board member

2016, Pan-Armenian Bank, Board member

2016-2018, Deputy Minister of Economic Development and Investments

March-May 2018, First Deputy Minister of Economic Development and Investments

September-October 2018, Hi-Tech Armenia, director

2018-2019, RA Minister of Economic Development and Investments

2019 – 2020 – Minister of Economy of Armenia

March – July 2021 - International Power Corporation CJSC, Board Member

Was appointed Minister of Finance on August 3, 2021

Other Information

Fluent in English and Russian

Marital Status

Married, with a daughter and two sons

Minister of Finance of the Republic of Armenia

Yury Seliverstov
Yury Seliverstov

Minister of Finance of the Republic of Belarus

Born: Minsk, 1978

Family: Married, 2 children (daughters)

Education: Belarus State Economic University (2002),

The Academy of Public Administration under the aegis of the President of the Republic of Belarus (2009)

Career:

  • 2002 – 2009 Ministry of Finance, different positions
  • 2009 – 2012 Head of the Department of the Industrial Field Financing, Ministry of Finance
  • 2012 – 2015 Head of the Fiscal Policy Department, Ministry of Finance
  • 2015 – 2018 Deputy Minister of Finance of the Republic of Belarus
  • 2018 – 2020 First Deputy Minister of Finance of the Republic of Belarus
  • Since June 5, 2020 – Minister of Finance of the Republic of Belarus

Minister of Finance of the Republic of Belarus


Top

2021